banner-train-bus-connection-lr.jpg

About the Rio Metro Board of Directors

About the Board

Rio Metro’s Board of Directors consists of 20 full members and 2 associate (non-voting) members representing Bernalillo, Sandoval and Valencia counties; the communities of Albuquerque, Belen, Bernalillo, Bosque Farms, Corrales, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, Rio Communities, and Rio Rancho; Isleta Pueblo; and the North Central Regional Transit District. Board members are typically elected officials appointed by their government to serve a term of at least one year, and seats are allocated to each member government based on population.

The primary responsibilities of the Board of Directors are to develop broad-based goals and strategies that will support Rio Metro’s long-term success, adopt an annual budget that ensures financial sustainability, and oversee major improvements to the transit network. Board members are also strongly encouraged to advocate for the needs of their constituents and promote Rio Metro’s services in their communities.
 

Board Meetings

 

2018 Rio Metro Board Meeting Schedule

2018 Meeting Schedule

Month

Day

Time

Notes

January

19

12:00pm

CANCELLED

February

16

12:00pm

 

April

6

11:00am

CANCELLED
March Meeting
(Date changed from 3/16/18)

April

20

12:00pm

 

May

18

12:00pm

 

June

15

12:00pm

 

July

20

12:00pm

 

August

17

12:00pm

 

September

21

12:00pm

 

October

19

12:00pm

 

November

16

12:00pm

 

December

14

12:00pm

 

All meetings are held at the Mid-Region Council of Governments Board Room, 809 Copper Avenue NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102 (map). Meeting dates are subject to change.

Rio Metro Board Meeting Agenda

The next meeting of the RMRTD Board will take place on Friday, June 15, 2018 at Noon.
pdfJune 2018 Agenda (Downloadable PDF)

end faq

Board Members

MEMBER GOVERNMENT

MEMBER

City of Albuquerque

Isaac Benton, Councilor

Cynthia Borrego, Councilor

Diane Gibson, Councilor, Vice Chair

Don Harris, Councilor 

Tim Keller, Mayor

Klarissa Peña, Councilor

City of Belen

Jerah Cordova, Mayor

Town of Bernalillo

Jack S. Torres, Mayor

Bernalillo County

Maggie Hart Stebbins, Commissioner, Chair

Julie Morgas Baca, County Manager

Debbie O'Malley, Commissioner

Village of Bosque Farms

Wayne Ake, Mayor

Village of Corrales

David Dornburg, Councilor

Village of Los Lunas

Charles Griego, Mayor

Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque

Larry Abraham, Mayor

City of Rio Communities

Mark Gwinn, Mayor

City of Rio Rancho

Jim Owen, Councilor

Dawnn Robinson, Councilor

Sandoval County

David Heil, Commissioner

Valencia County

Charles Eaton, Commissioner

MEMBER GOVERNMENT

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS (NON-VOTING)

Isleta Pueblo

Kathy Trujillo, Transportation Division Manager

North Central Regional Transit District

Anthony J. Mortillaro, Executive Director

 

Board Resources

pdfRio Metro Regional Transit District Board of Directors Handbook
The Board of Directors Handbook was created to give new and existing board members an overview of Rio Metro’s regional role, history, unique mix of transit services, board structure and function, employees and transit partners, financial outlook, and upcoming major projects. The handbook is updated annually to ensure that board members have the most current information.

pdfAmerican Public Transportation Association Transit Board Member Handbook
Prepared by the nation’s leading transit association, this handbook addresses issues common to transit boards, including the roles and responsibilities of board members, the job of the chair, evaluating board performance, selecting a CEO, and much more.

pdfBylaws of the Rio Metro Regional Transit District
pdfMid-Region Transit District Governmental Unit Contract
pdfMid-Region Transit District Certification
Rio Metro’s bylaws establish rules for budgeting and finance; the official seal; and Board of Directors’ committees, meetings, conduct and business, and membership. The bylaws’ authority flows from the contract and certification that created the Mid-Region Transit District (Rio Metro’s previous name).

To request this information in an alternate format (eg., Braille, large print, audio), please contact Customer Service at 1-866-795-7245 or click here to download the request form.